Privacy Policy

Effective Date: December 20, 2019

Last Updated: December 20, 2019

At Worthington Ag Parts (“Worthington,” “we,” or “us”), we have established a Privacy Policy to protect the information that we secure for business purposes. We are committed to protecting the personal information that we have obtained about you. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, share, and protect your personal information. By accessing or using our website or services, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to this policy. If you cannot agree to this policy, then please do not use our website or services. To further understand our policy, please review the following details:

INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU
We collect your personal information for online orders. This information may include your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, credit card number, expiration date, and an identifier that allows a specific person to be contacted either physically or online. We may also collect shipping, phone and email information in order to ensure the safe and proper delivery of merchandise. If you choose to make an account with us, we will collect your first name, last name, email address, company name, and your password. We will collect you email address if you choose to sign up for our newsletter. If you contact us with an inquiry, we will collect your name and email address.

INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED
We collect certain information automatically through your use of our services, such as which of the pages on our website that you access, the frequency of access, and what you click on while on our website. We collect information about the device you are using to access the website, such as hardware model, operating system, application version number, browser, and IP addresses.

COOKIES
We place "cookies" on your computer or device when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that we place in your computer or device to track your usage of our website. Other information you provide to us may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. A cookie assigns a unique numerical identifier to your browser or device, and may enable us to recognize you as the same user who has previously used our website, and relate your use of the website to other information about you.

The website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics may set cookies on your browser or mobile device or read cookies that are already there to collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites or online services. Google Analytics may also receive information about you from apps you have downloaded that partner with Google. Google Analytics collects information such as how often you use the website and how you use the website. We use the information provided by Google Analytics to improve the website. For more information regarding how Google collects, uses and shares your information and how to opt out of certain uses, please visit http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. By using the website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google as described here and in Google's privacy policy.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can set your browser option so that you will not receive cookies and you can also delete existing cookies from your browser. Please be aware that by disabling cookies some website functionality may be impaired.

This website does not respond to “Do Not Track” signals.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We use your personal information to send you the products you purchases, sign you up for our newsletters, register your account, and respond to your customer service inquiries. We also use your personal information to comply with regulatory requirements, prevent fraud, enforce this Privacy Policy and any other agreements you have entered into with us, for any purpose for which you provide consent, and for any other legitimate business purposes.

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION
We comply with Federal and State requirements related to the protection and use of your personal information. This means that we may share personal information when required by law or legal process, and we will endeavor to ask for and obtain your permission in such situations. We may also be required to obtain your authorization before disclosing certain types of personal information.

We may share personal information if we believe it is necessary in order to detect, investigate, prevent, or take action against illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the rights, property, or personal safety of any person. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of assets, or transition of service to another provider, your personal information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract. We cannot control how such entities may use or disclose such personal information.

We may share your personal information as appropriate to carry out any other legitimate business purposes permitted by law, such as sharing with our service providers and other partners that provide support to us when providing services to you.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES AND SERVICES
The website may contain links to outside services and resources, the availability and content of which Worthington does not control. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating, and we do not warrant the offering of these services and resources or the content of these websites. Worthington does not assume any responsibility or liability for the actions, products, and content of these and any other websites. Any concerns regarding any such services or resources should be directed to the service or resource.

PROTECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION
In order to protect your personal information, we maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards, which we review regularly in keeping with technological advances. We restrict access to your personal information. Unfortunately, no security system is 100% secure, thus we cannot ensure the security of all personal information you provide to us via our interactions.

CHILDREN’S PERSONAL INFORMATION
Our services are not intended for use by children. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 years. Please contact us if you believe we may have unknowingly collected information from a child under 13 years of age, and we will take steps to delete any such personal information.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
If you are a California Consumer, you have certain rights with respect to the collection, use, transfer, and processing of your “Personal Information”, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). We reserve the right to limit these rights where permitted under applicable law, including where your identity cannot be reasonably verified or to the extent your rights adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. To exercise any of the rights below, please contact us via the contact information below. Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.

Collection of Personal Information
When California Consumers access the Worthington websites we collect the following Personal Information.

Categories of consumer's Personal Information CollectedBusiness or commercial purposes for which the information was collectedCategories of sources from which that information was collectedCategories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information

Internet or Electronic Network Activity Information

  • Browsing history
  • Information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Internet Protocol address
  • Device ID
  • Cookies
  • Beacons
  • Pixel Tags
  • Mobile Ad Identifiers
  • Provide you with targeted advertising based on your activity on our sites.
  • Operate, understand, optimize, develop, or improve our sites, applications, products, services and operations.
  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Investigate and prevent activities that may violate our policies.
We collect your internet or other electronic network activity information from your interactions with our website.Affiliates, analytics providers, service provider, IT vendors, and law enforcement (if necessary)

In the preceding 12 months, we have not sold Personal Information about consumers.

In the preceding 12 months, we have not sold Personal Information about minors.

Individual Rights

Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

You have the right to request that Worthington disclose the Personal Information it collects, uses, and discloses about you to third parties. There are two types of Right to Know requests you can make:

  1. Right to Know (Abbreviated Request): If you make a Right to Know (Abbreviated Request), you will receive the following information about you:
    1. Category of personal information collected,
    2. Categories of sources from which that information was collected,
    3. The business or commercial purpose(s) for which the information was collected,
    4. The categories of third parties to whom Worthington sold or disclosed the category of personal information for a business purpose, and
    5. The business or commercial purpose for which Worthington sold or disclosed the category of personal information.
  2. Right to Know (Specific Pieces of Information Request): If you make a Right to Know (Specific Pieces of Information Request), you will receive the following information about you:
    1. Specific pieces of Personal Information collected about you.

Worthington does not sell any Personal Information of California consumers. This information will be provided to you free of charge, unless Worthington determines that your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. You may request this information twice in a 12-month period.

Right of Deletion
You have the right to request that Worthington and our service providers delete any Personal Information about yourself that Worthington has collected from you upon receipt of a verifiable request. This right is subject to exceptions.

Submitting Requests
You can submit your request by calling us at 1.800.637.4810. You may also submit a request through a webform available by emailing us at inetcomments@worthingtonagparts.com.

Verifying Requests
Worthington provides California Consumers with the ability to submit requests through our request website, our telephone number, and our email address. Worthington must verify that the person requesting information or deletion is the California Consumer about whom the request relates in order to process the request. To verify a California Consumer’s identity, we may request up to up to three pieces of Personal Information about you when you make a request to compare against our records. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use Personal Information provided in your request to verify your identity and will delete any information you provide after processing the request. Worthington reserves the right to take additional steps as necessary to verify the identity of California Consumers where we have reason to believe a request is fraudulent.

Authorized Agent
You may choose a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf to submit your requests (“Authorized Agent”). If you choose to use an Authorized Agent, Worthington requires that you provide the Authorized Agent with written permission to allow them to submit your request and that you verify your identity directly with Worthington. Failure to do so may result in Worthington denying your request.

Right to Equal Service

  • Worthington will not discriminate against you because you exercised any of your rights, including, but not limited to, by:
  • Denying goods or services to you.
  • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties.
  • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to you.
  • Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Worthington's most current Privacy Policy will be available on our website at https://www.worthingtonagparts.com/privacypolicy or at the bottom of the homepage. You are encouraged to review it periodically to familiarize yourself with our Privacy Policy and how it may apply to your personal situation. If there are any material changes or amendments to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you by posting an updated Privacy Policy to the website.

CONTACT US
For additional information or questions, please contact us at:

Worthington Tractor Parts, Inc.
5300 N. Annika Ave
Sioux Falls, SD 57107
1.800.637.4810